SFP transceiver is short from Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver, SFP is also called Mini GBIC, because its function is similar as the GBIC transceiver but with much smaller size. SFP transceivers are used in telecom and data communications to link the equipment like switches, routers. SFP fiber optic transceiver is the standard components supported by many industrial companies.

SFP transceivers support communications standards including SONET, Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel, upgraded version of the SFP is SFP plus, it can support up to 10Gbps data rates. SFP transceivers are different types working with different wavelength for various kinds of distances. SX SFP use 850nm for max 550 meters, LX SFP use 1310nm for max 10km, ZX SFP could reach 80km. There is also copper SFP that use a RJ45 interface. DOM function for SFP is optional, it help users detect real time SFP working status.

SFP transceivers applications
SONET/SDH Network
Gigabit Ethernet
1x/2x Fiber Channel
Point-to-point networking
Metro Access Rings
Fiber-to-the-desktop (FTTD)
Switches/bridges/routers/servers
LAN, SAN (local, storage area networks)
High-speed computer links
Switching system


Sweden Fiber Optics

China Factory: HLD industrial area, Baoan district, Shenzhen
Sweden address: Maskingtan 5, Stockholm, Sweden

Popular Products

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cords
  • Fiber Optic Pigtails
  • Fiber Optic Attenuators
  • SFP Transceivers

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z;Click here to Download all of them, or leave an email to service@evergreencomm.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to support@evergreencomm.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.