XFP transceiver is the 10Gigabit small form pluggable transceiver, it is protocol independent optical media conversion equipment, the XFP transceiver is used in 10Gbps SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, 10G Ethernet and related applications, including the DWDM fiber optic networks. XFP is the most compact size and low cost 10G transceivers currently.

XFP transceivers comply with the XFP multi source agreement developed by several leading companies in this industry. Typical types for XFP including the SR, LR, ER and ZR. XFP SR working distance is 300 meters max, it works with OM3 10GB multimode optical fiber. The other 3 types work with single mode fiber, XFP LR max distance is 10km, XFP ER is 40km, and XFP ZR max working span is 80km via SMF. XFP is regarded to be the new generation 10G solution after the Xenpak and X2 transceivers, many companies have developed the XFP 10G transceivers nowadays.

Sweden Fiber Optics

China Factory: HLD industrial area, Baoan district, Shenzhen
Sweden address: Maskingtan 5, Stockholm, Sweden

Popular Products

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cords
  • Fiber Optic Pigtails
  • Fiber Optic Attenuators
  • SFP Transceivers

Products Datasheet

PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z;Click here to Download all of them, or leave an email to service@evergreencomm.com for update.

Customer Support

For customer support, please leave email to support@evergreencomm.com, we shall reply to you as soon as possible.